Thursday, January 1, 2009

Day, umm...let's call it 5. Yeah. Day 5: What, me, forget to update? Noooo...

It's gonna take HOW long?!

*slips a hundred dollar bill into your pocket*

Hey, guyyy...there's always been an update here, didn't you see it?

So...yeah, setback after setback, it seems. Between puking my guts out while crapping my arse off at the same time, and spending too much time around relatives I'd rather avoid, the past week has been a little...sparse, I know. But let's not focus on the past, hmm? The Muffin man is back, and he brings updates! Glorious, blatantly unoriginal updates! Hooray!

You know, I've been training up for a CovOps ship, only I'm finding it could take a while, and I've been grinding missions for a long time, and--
*shouts of "GET ON WITH IT!"*

...Right. Ahem, sorry.

Time to dust off the cob webs, spool up the FTL, let Pedro out of the cargo hold, and continue with my epic journey.
...Okay, it's a journey, anyway. It'll be epic some day. You'll see! I show you! I'll show you all! I will rule ZA WARUDO!!1!

Inder is the first system I'm visiting, home of two places to visit, both of which charge exorbitant prices for a cup of coffee and a danish.

First up: Rich Man's Run.
This little outpost used to serve as a vault for the invading Amarr legions to store their ill-gotten treasures, much like the Germans in WWII, only without any awesome victory marches playing while some dude shouts "VICTORY BELONGS TO GER-MA-NYYYYY!!!"

Prayers and chanting just aren't the same.

Yes, there's an Acceleration Gate there. I didn't try to enter it, though. I needed a key of some sort =(

Oddly enough, I was distracted more by two Minmatar battleships who spent the better part of 5 minutes running into each other over and over again:

We definitely do NOT have Clear Skies

Though, to be fair, if my battleship looked like that, I'd probably try to just ram it into something, too.
lol, Minmatar.

Next on the list is Dream Port, a nice little orbiting station which, in true Minmatar fashion, looks like it could fall apart at any moment.
It seems the Republic really, really wants people to live on the crappy planet below, and is offering free housing and expenses to anyone willing to move there. Sounds like a bunch of freeloaders if you ask me. Freeloaders and REBEL SCUM.
Dream Port is a vital link between the Republic supplies and the planet below, which I can only assume means it will be annihilated by the Amarr soon, and we will all gather around and laugh, and place festive Santa hats on the frozen corpsicles that float around while the planet slowly starves to death.
So, you know, another day for the Caldari/Amarr Coalition of the Awesome.

Enjoy it while you can, ya freeloadin' hippies

That's it for Inder...up next is Hjoramold, a system that I can't even begin to know how to pronounce, for fear of destroying my will to live (and getting the urge to destroy everyone at CCP for using such damn hard to pronounce names).

See you later, Space Cowboy.

Oh,'s something I threw together when I was bored. Maybe it'll get a few laughs, though it requires you know the meme behind it.
But come on...this is the intertoobz. You should all know your memes by now. If you don't, you need to lurk moar.


  1. Interesting journey! It would seem that it will only get increasingly more interesting possibly reaching untold levels of interestingness! Hehe. Fun post and good images (I enjoyed Caldarimen)

  2. Hey there!

    Welcome to the EVE blogging community!

    I added your blog to my EVE Player Blogroll. You'll also be featured in both the next EVE Speedlinking post, as well as the next Micro Warp Cast podcast.

    I'd appreciate if you made a post about it and/or added those links to your blogroll!